Which payment methods do you accept?

Payments can be made either by paypal or stripe.

Shipping

Shipping is a flat rate of $9.20 Australia wide and is through Australia Post.  For all orders $35 and over, shipping is free.

We sell and ship products only within Australia. Due to high international shipping costs, we are unable to ship products outside of Australia at this time.

Privacy Policy

What is your return policy?

We are not required to provide a refund or replacement if you change your mind.

You can choose a refund or exchange only if you receive an item that is not what you ordered, or if the item is damaged,  leaking, or incorrectly labelled. 

If any of the above has occurred, please take a photo of the item and email it to us.  It will assist in rectifying the issue.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.gypsyapothecary.com.au (Site) or directly from you. 
 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

 

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
 

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.
 

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.


4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.


5.     Complaints about breach - If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.


6.     Unsubscribe - To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.


7.     Storage and Security - We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: Email: terri@gypsyapothecary.com.au

Disclaimer

The advice within this website is general and not specific to individuals and particular circumstances.  Before using herbs, essential oils or other natural treatments, check all cautions and restrictions and where there is concern or doubt the user should consult a medical practitioner and or chemist and cease use.


The information about essential oils and other raw ingredients within my site is very basic.  It is provided for educational purposes only, and it does not include all possible contraindications, precautions, side effects, or interactions of these oils and products. This information is NOT intended as medical advice.
 

Use of the products is at the sole risk of the user and The Gypsy Apothecary takes nor accepts any responsibility for adverse outcomes.
 

Applications of product are intended for adults and are not recommended for children or infants.
 

The Gypsy Apothecary does not offer medical advice and nothing contained on its pages is intended to constitute professional advice for medical diagnosis or treatment.  The Gypsy Apothecary cannot be held responsible for any injury, damage or otherwise resulting from the use of any products within this website.
 

All essential oils and raw materials used in our products are purchased through our wholesale supplier New Directions who are TGA approved.  For more information on New Directions, their products and terms and conditions, please visit their website www.newdirections.com.au.
 

Our 'Bub' range can be used for children and infants however under strict monitoring and should there be any concerns to consult with doctor or chemist.

  • Pinterest - White Circle
©Copyright The Gypsy Apothecary 2017. All Rights Reserved.