Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
Synonym: Unona odorantissimum, flower of flowers
Botanical Family: Annonaceae (Compositae)
Country of Origin: Madagascar, Phillipines
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Distillation
Characteristics: Sweet, floral, heady, exotic, hypnotic
Anti depressant, antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine, sedative
Linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, p-cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate, other sesquiterpenes
Mind & Spirit:
- Relieves tension, anxiety, panic and shock
- Deeply relaxing, euphoric and an aphrodisiac
- Balancing effect on the hormones lifting negative moods
- Reduces rapid breathing and heart beat
- Lowers high blood pressure
- Treats PMS and frigidity
- Balances sebum, promotes healthy hair.
Contraindications: Excessive use can cause headaches, may be an irritant to sensitive skins. Non toxic
Odour Intensity: 2
Blends well with:
Bergamot, grapefruit, geranium, jasmine, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, orange, patchouli, rose, rosewood, sandalwood, tangerine, vetiver
Ylang Ylang was used by the Islanders of Tropical Asia to treat insect bites, inflamed skin, protect their hair and ward off fever and infection.
In Indonesia, the flowers are spread on the bed of newlyweds on their wedding night.
In the Molucca Islands, an ointment is made from Ylang Ylang in coconut for cosmetic and hair care purposes. In the Victorian Age, the oil was used in a popular hair treatment: Macassar Oil, due to its stimulating effect on the scalp and encouraging hair growth.