Neroli (3% Jojoba)
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Synonym: Orange flower or blossom, neroli bigrade
Botanical Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Italy, Morocco, Egypt, France
Plant Part: Blossoms
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Characteristics: sweet, floral, light, delicate citrus fragrance
Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrisant, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant, cardiac, circulatory tonic.
α-pinene, camphene, β-pinene, myrcene, cineol, γ-terpinene, nerol, geraniol, linalool, nerolidol, linalyl acetate, methyl anthranilate, indole, limonene
Mind & Spirit:
- Hypnotic and sedative
- Calming and relaxing
- Treats depression, anxiety and shock
- Relieves tension, exhaustion and insomnia.
- Relieves muscle spasm, headache and pains
- Helpful with colitis and diarrhoea
- Improves circulation and skin elasticity
- Reduces scarring and stretchmarks
- Good for dry sensitive skins.
Note: Middle to base
Odour Intensity: 5
Blends well with:
Bergamot, chamomile, geranium, jasmine, lavender, lemon, lime, orange, palmarosa, petitgrain, rose, rosemary, rosewood, sandalwood, tangerine, ylang ylang
Neroli oil was discovered in the late 17th century. The Roman God Jupiter gave an orange to his sister Juno when he married her, and brides have carried the blossom to calm nerves ever since. It was said to be named after Italian Princess Anne-Marie, Countess of Neroli. The petals were used extensively in China to make cosmetics and then later in Victorian times as an ingredient of perfume.